Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers

Crime and safety

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. Every figure carries its own date.

What the recorded figures show, and what they cannot tell us.

Recorded crime and population

A larger population can mean more recorded offences even when the number of offences per resident falls. Read the total and the rate together.

A checked recorded-crime total and matching population rate for this exact council area are not available in this collection yet. The local mapped records below remain a separate measure.

Can we test the population theory over 30 years?

Only where the offence definitions, recording practices and area boundaries are comparable. Changes in reporting, police recording and the types of crime matter too. We do not join incompatible series or invent missing years.

No verified one-to-one current CSP/authority code relationship; aggregate or split geography requires review

  • 2002/03: Series starts after April 2002 recording-standard introduction; not comparable to pre-2002 records.
  • 2013/14: Offence grouping revision; source back-series retained. Recording practice changes also affect comparisons.
  • 2017/18: Burglary classification changed; broad total retained but detailed groups need review.
  • 2023/24: Burglary subcategories and recording-rule changes require interpretation review.

A comparable 30-year crime-and-population trend has not been established for this area.

For example, if offences rose by 10% while population rose by 20%, offences per resident would fall by about 8%. This is an illustration, not a finding about this area.

People commuting or visiting can also affect offences recorded in a place. The resident population is a useful common denominator, but does not count everyone present.

What could help? Follow the types and locations of repeated problems, check residents’ experiences, and assess the response. Area population totals do not identify who commits offences.

Local issues and proposed responses →

Police-recorded locations for Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

26,422 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 27,627 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 2,429 mapped crimes in September 2024; 2,508 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,429742
October 20242,449696
November 20242,249628
December 20242,236534
January 20252,066487
February 20252,099553
March 20252,308647
April 20252,164790
May 20252,402866
June 20252,314873
July 20252,6781,018
August 20252,233884
September 20251,953695
October 20252,000694
November 20251,946597
December 20252,145505
January 20262,023518
February 20262,126629
March 20262,106770
April 20262,127794
May 20262,383997
June 20262,351946
July 20262,7541,217
August 20262,5081,106
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime11,110
shoplifting3,149
criminal damage arson2,492
vehicle crime2,188
other theft2,132
public order1,758
burglary1,292
drugs841
bicycle theft408
robbery358
other crime300
possession of weapons215
theft from the person179
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →