Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers

All statistics

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The figures behind the findings, with dates and workings.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area · people

Reviewed figures: 1996 to 2025. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: 339,916 people in 1996; 405,829 people in 2025. 19.4% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

The population rose from 339,916 to 405,829 between 1996 and 2025.

2024 to 2025: 2,180 less people (0.5% lower).

This counts the whole council area. Growth alone does not establish overcrowding or a shortfall in services.

Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Population over time — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area: full reviewed history
Periodpeople
1996339,916
1997343,004
1998344,485
1999344,425
2000345,785
2001346,829
2002348,717
2003348,483
2004348,506
2005351,616
2006353,901
2007359,462
2008363,158
2009366,948
2010373,760
2011379,441
2012382,465
2013385,483
2014389,727
2015392,499
2016397,066
2017399,374
2018400,064
2019400,182
2020399,564
2021400,155
2022403,014
2023406,976
2024408,009
2025405,829
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 2015 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: £876 a month in January 2015; £1,398 a month in August 2026. 59.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average monthly rent rose from £876 to £1,398 between January 2015 and August 2026.

August 2025 to August 2026: £38 more a month (2.8% higher).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average monthly private rent over time — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area: full reviewed history
Period£ per month
January 2015876
February 2015877
March 2015880
April 2015882
May 2015885
June 2015888
July 2015891
August 2015892
September 2015893
October 2015894
November 2015895
December 2015895
January 2016894
February 2016898
March 2016903
April 2016909
May 2016909
June 2016908
July 2016907
August 2016907
September 2016908
October 2016909
November 2016912
December 2016919
January 2017926
February 2017931
March 2017932
April 2017932
May 2017932
June 2017931
July 2017932
August 2017937
September 2017942
October 2017946
November 2017947
December 2017950
January 2018951
February 2018956
March 2018958
April 2018961
May 2018960
June 2018961
July 2018963
August 2018963
September 2018965
October 2018967
November 2018972
December 2018973
January 2019974
February 2019976
March 2019977
April 2019979
May 2019983
June 2019986
July 2019990
August 2019991
September 2019993
October 2019994
November 2019993
December 2019992
January 2020993
February 2020996
March 2020998
April 2020998
May 2020997
June 2020997
July 2020996
August 2020997
September 2020996
October 2020997
November 2020997
December 20201,003
January 20211,010
February 20211,021
March 20211,033
April 20211,044
May 20211,053
June 20211,057
July 20211,061
August 20211,064
September 20211,069
October 20211,072
November 20211,075
December 20211,076
January 20221,077
February 20221,079
March 20221,084
April 20221,086
May 20221,086
June 20221,087
July 20221,089
August 20221,097
September 20221,104
October 20221,114
November 20221,118
December 20221,123
January 20231,129
February 20231,136
March 20231,142
April 20231,147
May 20231,151
June 20231,157
July 20231,164
August 20231,172
September 20231,183
October 20231,193
November 20231,206
December 20231,216
January 20241,227
February 20241,237
March 20241,253
April 20241,268
May 20241,280
June 20241,283
July 20241,286
August 20241,289
September 20241,293
October 20241,302
November 20241,315
December 20241,331
January 20251,343
February 20251,347
March 20251,349
April 20251,351
May 20251,354
June 20251,358
July 20251,358
August 20251,360
September 20251,369
October 20251,380
November 20251,389
December 20251,391
January 20261,392
February 20261,393
March 20261,397
April 20261,402
May 20261,404
June 20261,402
July 20261,399
August 20261,398
Source →

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,630 in August 1996; £310,094 in July 2026. 447.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £310,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,465
February 199555,465
March 199555,465
April 199555,641
May 199555,283
June 199555,245
July 199555,806
August 199555,720
September 199555,172
October 199553,712
November 199553,958
December 199554,123
January 199653,986
February 199653,430
March 199653,571
April 199654,215
May 199654,741
June 199655,079
July 199655,886
August 199656,630
September 199657,277
October 199657,704
November 199657,682
December 199658,033
January 199758,214
February 199758,300
March 199759,301
April 199760,401
May 199761,713
June 199762,427
July 199762,702
August 199764,264
September 199765,092
October 199767,360
November 199768,505
December 199770,049
January 199870,081
February 199869,907
March 199870,009
April 199870,135
May 199871,532
June 199872,714
July 199873,557
August 199874,157
September 199874,210
October 199874,958
November 199874,283
December 199874,258
January 199973,687
February 199974,638
March 199975,738
April 199977,002
May 199977,904
June 199979,380
July 199980,635
August 199981,583
September 199982,932
October 199984,656
November 199987,156
December 199989,023
January 200090,120
February 200091,830
March 200092,464
April 200094,847
May 200095,960
June 200098,598
July 2000101,190
August 2000102,609
September 2000102,390
October 2000101,540
November 2000102,688
December 2000103,658
January 2001104,111
February 2001101,848
March 2001103,091
April 2001103,492
May 2001106,578
June 2001107,187
July 2001109,447
August 2001110,761
September 2001113,728
October 2001115,463
November 2001117,438
December 2001117,750
January 2002120,571
February 2002121,789
March 2002124,047
April 2002123,892
May 2002126,359
June 2002130,167
July 2002134,950
August 2002138,213
September 2002142,443
October 2002146,799
November 2002150,735
December 2002152,602
January 2003154,723
February 2003156,650
March 2003157,965
April 2003159,740
May 2003161,239
June 2003163,937
July 2003165,003
August 2003166,987
September 2003167,171
October 2003168,496
November 2003169,736
December 2003171,789
January 2004173,580
February 2004174,035
March 2004174,509
April 2004176,976
May 2004183,140
June 2004187,121
July 2004188,785
August 2004188,905
September 2004190,990
October 2004192,010
November 2004193,377
December 2004192,086
January 2005191,714
February 2005189,179
March 2005188,904
April 2005189,019
May 2005190,146
June 2005189,831
July 2005190,543
August 2005189,100
September 2005187,644
October 2005187,082
November 2005190,757
December 2005193,211
January 2006193,978
February 2006192,332
March 2006192,943
April 2006191,431
May 2006194,061
June 2006195,128
July 2006199,217
August 2006198,814
September 2006200,774
October 2006202,077
November 2006206,340
December 2006208,218
January 2007208,131
February 2007206,973
March 2007209,519
April 2007213,110
May 2007214,796
June 2007216,067
July 2007216,757
August 2007219,780
September 2007220,794
October 2007221,920
November 2007223,171
December 2007222,709
January 2008222,249
February 2008218,767
March 2008217,609
April 2008214,783
May 2008212,431
June 2008210,887
July 2008207,572
August 2008205,110
September 2008200,146
October 2008199,152
November 2008195,300
December 2008193,482
January 2009186,215
February 2009184,864
March 2009179,791
April 2009179,039
May 2009179,288
June 2009184,310
July 2009187,838
August 2009187,827
September 2009187,946
October 2009192,233
November 2009194,921
December 2009195,610
January 2010195,201
February 2010196,310
March 2010196,524
April 2010199,228
May 2010201,524
June 2010202,727
July 2010202,685
August 2010201,567
September 2010204,184
October 2010202,655
November 2010203,291
December 2010201,067
January 2011201,789
February 2011198,093
March 2011199,880
April 2011200,116
May 2011201,142
June 2011201,636
July 2011201,448
August 2011202,622
September 2011200,456
October 2011198,715
November 2011200,006
December 2011200,470
January 2012202,248
February 2012200,278
March 2012199,450
April 2012199,991
May 2012202,270
June 2012203,968
July 2012205,035
August 2012204,488
September 2012202,133
October 2012200,716
November 2012201,636
December 2012200,918
January 2013198,590
February 2013196,844
March 2013200,815
April 2013202,423
May 2013204,583
June 2013206,014
July 2013206,570
August 2013205,969
September 2013206,486
October 2013209,669
November 2013212,237
December 2013212,482
January 2014213,013
February 2014213,465
March 2014214,211
April 2014216,585
May 2014219,453
June 2014224,321
July 2014224,790
August 2014227,925
September 2014226,821
October 2014228,454
November 2014227,913
December 2014230,165
January 2015233,790
February 2015233,804
March 2015234,107
April 2015233,224
May 2015235,276
June 2015237,250
July 2015238,679
August 2015240,718
September 2015241,652
October 2015242,342
November 2015243,349
December 2015244,834
January 2016246,749
February 2016244,949
March 2016246,904
April 2016248,453
May 2016253,631
June 2016254,852
July 2016255,216
August 2016254,364
September 2016254,252
October 2016256,108
November 2016259,302
December 2016259,347
January 2017261,318
February 2017261,790
March 2017264,195
April 2017263,196
May 2017264,978
June 2017265,415
July 2017269,990
August 2017271,481
September 2017272,309
October 2017271,769
November 2017270,863
December 2017269,533
January 2018268,867
February 2018270,571
March 2018274,384
April 2018276,359
May 2018277,188
June 2018277,592
July 2018279,170
August 2018280,516
September 2018282,184
October 2018281,405
November 2018280,744
December 2018280,403
January 2019280,099
February 2019281,547
March 2019280,896
April 2019279,384
May 2019276,456
June 2019274,517
July 2019276,520
August 2019277,151
September 2019277,753
October 2019276,956
November 2019274,598
December 2019274,959
January 2020274,812
February 2020275,536
March 2020277,118
April 2020273,693
May 2020273,866
June 2020275,483
July 2020282,648
August 2020286,921
September 2020288,849
October 2020288,824
November 2020289,762
December 2020291,844
January 2021291,639
February 2021291,979
March 2021290,969
April 2021292,327
May 2021293,304
June 2021300,143
July 2021298,703
August 2021299,811
September 2021298,243
October 2021301,220
November 2021306,922
December 2021308,509
January 2022315,459
February 2022315,276
March 2022316,452
April 2022319,386
May 2022324,191
June 2022329,088
July 2022332,501
August 2022335,276
September 2022340,430
October 2022342,792
November 2022344,600
December 2022345,134
January 2023342,831
February 2023339,885
March 2023332,251
April 2023327,380
May 2023328,116
June 2023327,431
July 2023327,798
August 2023323,966
September 2023323,215
October 2023324,528
November 2023322,687
December 2023318,322
January 2024312,621
February 2024314,173
March 2024317,394
April 2024322,361
May 2024322,906
June 2024321,464
July 2024320,575
August 2024321,577
September 2024321,735
October 2024324,237
November 2024323,774
December 2024324,413
January 2025316,854
February 2025314,155
March 2025314,393
April 2025318,998
May 2025318,735
June 2025317,278
July 2025316,236
August 2025316,448
September 2025315,162
October 2025310,144
November 2025310,213
December 2025308,983
January 2026310,323
February 2026308,022
March 2026310,298
April 2026313,542
May 2026312,766
June 2026312,689
July 2026310,094
Source →

People aged 65 or over

21.6%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

86,426 out of 400,198.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

20,965 out of 400,196.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

400,196

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

400,196 out of 400,196.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.1%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

107,437 out of 334,908.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51.7%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

89,876 out of 173,842.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

30,710 out of 173,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.1%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

137,693 out of 334,908.

Source and method →

Average home price

£310,000

July 2026 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £310,094.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.5%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

186,030 out of 334,908.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

13,135 out of 334,908.

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

26,422

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Official Police.uk 2026-08 full archive, street-crime CSVs only. Every force-month file read once; each source row retained without deduplicating persistent crime hashes. Approximate locations assigned to the same official generalised ward polygons as the API pipeline. Transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded; anti-social behaviour kept separate. Exact category counts checked against all retained API ward-months before accepting this adapter.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,398

August 2026 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

53,317 out of 334,908.

Source and method →

People living in the area

405,829

Mid-2025 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

25%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,152 out of 173,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

82,995 out of 334,908.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

19,102 out of 173,842.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

11,185 out of 334,908.

Source and method →
Explore neighbourhood figures →