Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers

Average home prices reached £310,000 in Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole.

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. July 2026. Every figure carries its own date.

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole share a council but retain distinct places and needs. This review follows Poole’s cultural investment, Bournemouth’s coastal works, neighbourhood play spaces and Christchurch’s seasonal facilities, alongside support for children across the council area.

The short version

Average home price over time

August 1996 to July 2026

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

Reviewed figures: January 1995 to July 2026. The chart opens on the latest 30 years; choose All history for the full reviewed record.

Shown on this chart: £56,630 in August 1996; £310,094 in July 2026. 447.6% higher between these observations.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Full history context

Average home prices rose from £55,000 to £310,000 between January 1995 and July 2026.

July 2025 to July 2026: £6,000 less per home (1.9% lower).

Cash prices, before allowing for inflation. Changes do not show affordability without local earnings and household circumstances.

Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

The table retains the full reviewed history when the chart is shortened. Preset ranges end at this measure’s latest published period. Yearly windows count published annual periods; monthly windows count months. Gaps are never filled with estimates.

Average home price over time — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area: full reviewed history
Period£
January 199555,465
February 199555,465
March 199555,465
April 199555,641
May 199555,283
June 199555,245
July 199555,806
August 199555,720
September 199555,172
October 199553,712
November 199553,958
December 199554,123
January 199653,986
February 199653,430
March 199653,571
April 199654,215
May 199654,741
June 199655,079
July 199655,886
August 199656,630
September 199657,277
October 199657,704
November 199657,682
December 199658,033
January 199758,214
February 199758,300
March 199759,301
April 199760,401
May 199761,713
June 199762,427
July 199762,702
August 199764,264
September 199765,092
October 199767,360
November 199768,505
December 199770,049
January 199870,081
February 199869,907
March 199870,009
April 199870,135
May 199871,532
June 199872,714
July 199873,557
August 199874,157
September 199874,210
October 199874,958
November 199874,283
December 199874,258
January 199973,687
February 199974,638
March 199975,738
April 199977,002
May 199977,904
June 199979,380
July 199980,635
August 199981,583
September 199982,932
October 199984,656
November 199987,156
December 199989,023
January 200090,120
February 200091,830
March 200092,464
April 200094,847
May 200095,960
June 200098,598
July 2000101,190
August 2000102,609
September 2000102,390
October 2000101,540
November 2000102,688
December 2000103,658
January 2001104,111
February 2001101,848
March 2001103,091
April 2001103,492
May 2001106,578
June 2001107,187
July 2001109,447
August 2001110,761
September 2001113,728
October 2001115,463
November 2001117,438
December 2001117,750
January 2002120,571
February 2002121,789
March 2002124,047
April 2002123,892
May 2002126,359
June 2002130,167
July 2002134,950
August 2002138,213
September 2002142,443
October 2002146,799
November 2002150,735
December 2002152,602
January 2003154,723
February 2003156,650
March 2003157,965
April 2003159,740
May 2003161,239
June 2003163,937
July 2003165,003
August 2003166,987
September 2003167,171
October 2003168,496
November 2003169,736
December 2003171,789
January 2004173,580
February 2004174,035
March 2004174,509
April 2004176,976
May 2004183,140
June 2004187,121
July 2004188,785
August 2004188,905
September 2004190,990
October 2004192,010
November 2004193,377
December 2004192,086
January 2005191,714
February 2005189,179
March 2005188,904
April 2005189,019
May 2005190,146
June 2005189,831
July 2005190,543
August 2005189,100
September 2005187,644
October 2005187,082
November 2005190,757
December 2005193,211
January 2006193,978
February 2006192,332
March 2006192,943
April 2006191,431
May 2006194,061
June 2006195,128
July 2006199,217
August 2006198,814
September 2006200,774
October 2006202,077
November 2006206,340
December 2006208,218
January 2007208,131
February 2007206,973
March 2007209,519
April 2007213,110
May 2007214,796
June 2007216,067
July 2007216,757
August 2007219,780
September 2007220,794
October 2007221,920
November 2007223,171
December 2007222,709
January 2008222,249
February 2008218,767
March 2008217,609
April 2008214,783
May 2008212,431
June 2008210,887
July 2008207,572
August 2008205,110
September 2008200,146
October 2008199,152
November 2008195,300
December 2008193,482
January 2009186,215
February 2009184,864
March 2009179,791
April 2009179,039
May 2009179,288
June 2009184,310
July 2009187,838
August 2009187,827
September 2009187,946
October 2009192,233
November 2009194,921
December 2009195,610
January 2010195,201
February 2010196,310
March 2010196,524
April 2010199,228
May 2010201,524
June 2010202,727
July 2010202,685
August 2010201,567
September 2010204,184
October 2010202,655
November 2010203,291
December 2010201,067
January 2011201,789
February 2011198,093
March 2011199,880
April 2011200,116
May 2011201,142
June 2011201,636
July 2011201,448
August 2011202,622
September 2011200,456
October 2011198,715
November 2011200,006
December 2011200,470
January 2012202,248
February 2012200,278
March 2012199,450
April 2012199,991
May 2012202,270
June 2012203,968
July 2012205,035
August 2012204,488
September 2012202,133
October 2012200,716
November 2012201,636
December 2012200,918
January 2013198,590
February 2013196,844
March 2013200,815
April 2013202,423
May 2013204,583
June 2013206,014
July 2013206,570
August 2013205,969
September 2013206,486
October 2013209,669
November 2013212,237
December 2013212,482
January 2014213,013
February 2014213,465
March 2014214,211
April 2014216,585
May 2014219,453
June 2014224,321
July 2014224,790
August 2014227,925
September 2014226,821
October 2014228,454
November 2014227,913
December 2014230,165
January 2015233,790
February 2015233,804
March 2015234,107
April 2015233,224
May 2015235,276
June 2015237,250
July 2015238,679
August 2015240,718
September 2015241,652
October 2015242,342
November 2015243,349
December 2015244,834
January 2016246,749
February 2016244,949
March 2016246,904
April 2016248,453
May 2016253,631
June 2016254,852
July 2016255,216
August 2016254,364
September 2016254,252
October 2016256,108
November 2016259,302
December 2016259,347
January 2017261,318
February 2017261,790
March 2017264,195
April 2017263,196
May 2017264,978
June 2017265,415
July 2017269,990
August 2017271,481
September 2017272,309
October 2017271,769
November 2017270,863
December 2017269,533
January 2018268,867
February 2018270,571
March 2018274,384
April 2018276,359
May 2018277,188
June 2018277,592
July 2018279,170
August 2018280,516
September 2018282,184
October 2018281,405
November 2018280,744
December 2018280,403
January 2019280,099
February 2019281,547
March 2019280,896
April 2019279,384
May 2019276,456
June 2019274,517
July 2019276,520
August 2019277,151
September 2019277,753
October 2019276,956
November 2019274,598
December 2019274,959
January 2020274,812
February 2020275,536
March 2020277,118
April 2020273,693
May 2020273,866
June 2020275,483
July 2020282,648
August 2020286,921
September 2020288,849
October 2020288,824
November 2020289,762
December 2020291,844
January 2021291,639
February 2021291,979
March 2021290,969
April 2021292,327
May 2021293,304
June 2021300,143
July 2021298,703
August 2021299,811
September 2021298,243
October 2021301,220
November 2021306,922
December 2021308,509
January 2022315,459
February 2022315,276
March 2022316,452
April 2022319,386
May 2022324,191
June 2022329,088
July 2022332,501
August 2022335,276
September 2022340,430
October 2022342,792
November 2022344,600
December 2022345,134
January 2023342,831
February 2023339,885
March 2023332,251
April 2023327,380
May 2023328,116
June 2023327,431
July 2023327,798
August 2023323,966
September 2023323,215
October 2023324,528
November 2023322,687
December 2023318,322
January 2024312,621
February 2024314,173
March 2024317,394
April 2024322,361
May 2024322,906
June 2024321,464
July 2024320,575
August 2024321,577
September 2024321,735
October 2024324,237
November 2024323,774
December 2024324,413
January 2025316,854
February 2025314,155
March 2025314,393
April 2025318,998
May 2025318,735
June 2025317,278
July 2025316,236
August 2025316,448
September 2025315,162
October 2025310,144
November 2025310,213
December 2025308,983
January 2026310,323
February 2026308,022
March 2026310,298
April 2026313,542
May 2026312,766
June 2026312,689
July 2026310,094
Source →

People living in the area

405,829

Mid-2025 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£310,000

July 2026 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £310,094.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,398

August 2026 · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →
Compare nearby places and England →

Look beneath the average

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 59.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Broadstone to 59.7% in Boscombe West — a gap of 52.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadstone6.9%2964,275
Bearwood & Merley10.8%6265,795
Burton & Grange10.8%4303,969
Highcliffe & Walkford11.2%5464,861
Oakdale11.7%5344,579
Kinson12.1%9037,437
Commons13.2%5714,321
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe13.5%6494,820
Creekmoor14.6%5984,095
Redhill & Northbourne16.4%6814,155
Littledown & Iford16.6%6714,037
Alderney & Bourne Valley16.8%1,1226,681
Canford Heath17.1%1,0145,941
Muscliff & Strouden Park17.6%1,2306,990
Canford Cliffs18.2%8554,700
East Southbourne & Tuckton19.7%8304,222
Christchurch Town20.7%1,0044,856
Hamworthy20.7%1,2385,975
Newtown & Heatherlands21.6%1,6327,540
Moordown21.7%8844,077
Penn Hill23.7%1,1915,028
Parkstone25.7%1,3265,165
Wallisdown & Winton West25.8%1,1064,285
West Southbourne27.9%1,2754,577
Poole Town30.9%1,8806,093
Talbot & Branksome Woods33.4%2,0136,028
Queen's Park33.6%1,5584,642
Boscombe East & Pokesdown38.9%1,9164,930
Winton East46.3%2,0494,421
Westbourne & West Cliff47%2,6895,723
East Cliff & Springbourne49.4%3,7897,675
Bournemouth Central58.3%3,6676,287
Boscombe West59.7%3,3755,656
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Penn Hill to 8.8% in Kinson — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn Hill3.4%39211,544
Broadstone3.5%36410,289
Winton East3.6%42111,829
Bournemouth Central3.6%58116,219
Moordown3.6%38410,526
Littledown & Iford3.9%3919,904
Queen's Park4%45611,392
Parkstone4.4%48711,006
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe4.4%45110,186
Bearwood & Merley4.5%63014,026
Talbot & Branksome Woods4.5%61613,678
East Southbourne & Tuckton4.8%4248,814
Canford Heath4.8%69314,387
Canford Cliffs5%4669,369
Creekmoor5.1%4829,471
Oakdale5.2%58311,192
Commons5.3%54710,335
West Southbourne5.4%55910,446
Redhill & Northbourne5.4%5389,872
Boscombe East & Pokesdown5.5%61911,189
Wallisdown & Winton West5.6%60610,830
Newtown & Heatherlands5.7%1,00217,733
Highcliffe & Walkford5.7%56810,007
Hamworthy5.7%80814,213
Christchurch Town5.7%58510,289
East Cliff & Springbourne5.7%97917,207
Westbourne & West Cliff5.7%58910,318
Alderney & Bourne Valley5.8%96116,682
Muscliff & Strouden Park5.9%99516,873
Poole Town6.3%79512,667
Burton & Grange6.7%6249,321
Boscombe West7.6%80810,589
Kinson8.8%1,56717,795
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 44.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Winton East to 44.1% in Highcliffe & Walkford — a gap of 35.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winton East8.4%99511,832
Bournemouth Central10.9%1,76816,219
Boscombe West13.3%1,41010,588
East Cliff & Springbourne14.2%2,43817,207
Moordown15%1,58010,526
Queen's Park15.1%1,72011,395
Boscombe East & Pokesdown15.4%1,72411,191
Newtown & Heatherlands17%3,00917,733
Wallisdown & Winton West17.3%1,87810,828
Alderney & Bourne Valley18.7%3,11216,682
Muscliff & Strouden Park18.8%3,16716,872
Canford Heath18.8%2,70514,387
Hamworthy19.6%2,78714,214
Kinson20.1%3,57017,795
Penn Hill20.1%2,32211,546
West Southbourne20.9%2,18410,446
Talbot & Branksome Woods21.3%2,90813,678
Littledown & Iford21.8%2,1629,904
Redhill & Northbourne22.2%2,1889,873
Poole Town22.4%2,84412,671
Oakdale22.6%2,53011,194
Burton & Grange22.9%2,1309,321
Creekmoor23.1%2,1859,468
Parkstone24.1%2,64811,006
Westbourne & West Cliff25.9%2,66910,316
Christchurch Town26.2%2,69710,288
Bearwood & Merley26.9%3,77414,024
Commons27.6%2,85510,337
Broadstone31.4%3,23010,292
East Southbourne & Tuckton32.8%2,8958,817
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe37.3%3,79510,185
Canford Cliffs44%4,1269,369
Highcliffe & Walkford44.1%4,41610,006
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Explore all 33 wards →

What could change things?

The action plan connects local evidence to proposed next steps. Announced projects and proposed responses are shown separately.

strength

Keep Poole’s renewed museum useful to residents

The restored buildings include improved physical access.

Cultural investment should support local participation.

Evidence

What could help →

weakness

Turn education reform into earlier help

The council acknowledges families’ difficulties getting support.

Families need observable service improvements.

Evidence

What could help →

opportunity

Make local play welcoming and accessible

Families and disability partners have shaped the latest park upgrades.

Usable local play matters for children with different needs.

Evidence 1 · Evidence 2

What could help →
Read the action plan →

Local work to follow

Poole Old Town

Poole Museum transformation

Listed buildings have been restored with expanded galleries and improved access.

Redevelopment complete; phased opening reported October 2025 · evidence dated 2025-10-28

Responsible body: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council

What the source says: Scaplen’s Court, garden, shop and café opened in July; the full launch was scheduled for 5 November.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Poole Museum redevelopment and phased opening →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Keep Poole’s renewed museum useful to residents →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →

Bournemouth beaches, west of Boscombe Pier

Poole Bay beach protection

Three remaining timber barriers west of Boscombe Pier are being replaced to help retain beach material.

Final renewals underway October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-15

Responsible body: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council

What the source says: Completion is forecast for March 2027; future beach replenishment is a separate task.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Final Poole Bay groyne renewals →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Maintain beaches and defences as the coast changes →

How to track delivery →

Muscliff Park, Hamworthy Park, Churchill Gardens and Green Road

Neighbourhood play-area upgrades

New equipment and accessibility improvements are underway at four named parks.

Works underway October 2026 · evidence dated 2026-10-16

Responsible body: Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Council

What the source says: Other named refurbishments are complete; these four are not yet presented as finished.

Progress, funding and source
Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
Named project location only. No official impact boundary has been matched to current wards; proximity does not establish a ward-wide benefit.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Four play-area refurbishments underway →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

Make local play welcoming and accessible →

Target support where disadvantages overlap →

How to track delivery →
All reviewed projects →

What this local evidence covers

5 reviewed plans and projects

5 have a source-dated stage; 0 have some funding evidence; 0 have some cost evidence. These counts do not prove that funding or costs are complete.

Check each project →

0 verified ward links

Project locations cannot be treated as a map of who benefits. Each record explains any verified ward association.

Read the sources and limits →
What is still missing

The reviewed local schemes are a selected evidence collection, not a complete council capital programme.

Current service capacity, incomes, waiting lists, school demand and project outcomes need additional verified local evidence before firm claims can be made.

Selected local projects, not the complete council programme. Project status is the dated source position; a planned opening date does not prove completion.

Action steps are UK Facts proposals for scrutiny and delivery, not adopted council promises or funded commitments.

Project locations do not establish ward-wide impact. Missing cost or funding means unverified, not zero.

Traceable sources and calculations support review; this is not independent AQuA Book assurance or certification.