Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers

Your area

Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Neighbourhood differences

Homes rented privately

6.9% to 59.7%

Homes rented privately ranged from 6.9% in Broadstone to 59.7% in Boscombe West — a gap of 52.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadstone6.9%2964,275
Bearwood & Merley10.8%6265,795
Burton & Grange10.8%4303,969
Highcliffe & Walkford11.2%5464,861
Oakdale11.7%5344,579
Kinson12.1%9037,437
Commons13.2%5714,321
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe13.5%6494,820
Creekmoor14.6%5984,095
Redhill & Northbourne16.4%6814,155
Littledown & Iford16.6%6714,037
Alderney & Bourne Valley16.8%1,1226,681
Canford Heath17.1%1,0145,941
Muscliff & Strouden Park17.6%1,2306,990
Canford Cliffs18.2%8554,700
East Southbourne & Tuckton19.7%8304,222
Christchurch Town20.7%1,0044,856
Hamworthy20.7%1,2385,975
Newtown & Heatherlands21.6%1,6327,540
Moordown21.7%8844,077
Penn Hill23.7%1,1915,028
Parkstone25.7%1,3265,165
Wallisdown & Winton West25.8%1,1064,285
West Southbourne27.9%1,2754,577
Poole Town30.9%1,8806,093
Talbot & Branksome Woods33.4%2,0136,028
Queen's Park33.6%1,5584,642
Boscombe East & Pokesdown38.9%1,9164,930
Winton East46.3%2,0494,421
Westbourne & West Cliff47%2,6895,723
East Cliff & Springbourne49.4%3,7897,675
Bournemouth Central58.3%3,6676,287
Boscombe West59.7%3,3755,656
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.4% to 8.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 3.4% in Penn Hill to 8.8% in Kinson — a gap of 5.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Penn Hill3.4%39211,544
Broadstone3.5%36410,289
Winton East3.6%42111,829
Bournemouth Central3.6%58116,219
Moordown3.6%38410,526
Littledown & Iford3.9%3919,904
Queen's Park4%45611,392
Parkstone4.4%48711,006
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe4.4%45110,186
Bearwood & Merley4.5%63014,026
Talbot & Branksome Woods4.5%61613,678
East Southbourne & Tuckton4.8%4248,814
Canford Heath4.8%69314,387
Canford Cliffs5%4669,369
Creekmoor5.1%4829,471
Oakdale5.2%58311,192
Commons5.3%54710,335
West Southbourne5.4%55910,446
Redhill & Northbourne5.4%5389,872
Boscombe East & Pokesdown5.5%61911,189
Wallisdown & Winton West5.6%60610,830
Newtown & Heatherlands5.7%1,00217,733
Highcliffe & Walkford5.7%56810,007
Hamworthy5.7%80814,213
Christchurch Town5.7%58510,289
East Cliff & Springbourne5.7%97917,207
Westbourne & West Cliff5.7%58910,318
Alderney & Bourne Valley5.8%96116,682
Muscliff & Strouden Park5.9%99516,873
Poole Town6.3%79512,667
Burton & Grange6.7%6249,321
Boscombe West7.6%80810,589
Kinson8.8%1,56717,795
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

8.4% to 44.1%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 8.4% in Winton East to 44.1% in Highcliffe & Walkford — a gap of 35.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winton East8.4%99511,832
Bournemouth Central10.9%1,76816,219
Boscombe West13.3%1,41010,588
East Cliff & Springbourne14.2%2,43817,207
Moordown15%1,58010,526
Queen's Park15.1%1,72011,395
Boscombe East & Pokesdown15.4%1,72411,191
Newtown & Heatherlands17%3,00917,733
Wallisdown & Winton West17.3%1,87810,828
Alderney & Bourne Valley18.7%3,11216,682
Muscliff & Strouden Park18.8%3,16716,872
Canford Heath18.8%2,70514,387
Hamworthy19.6%2,78714,214
Kinson20.1%3,57017,795
Penn Hill20.1%2,32211,546
West Southbourne20.9%2,18410,446
Talbot & Branksome Woods21.3%2,90813,678
Littledown & Iford21.8%2,1629,904
Redhill & Northbourne22.2%2,1889,873
Poole Town22.4%2,84412,671
Oakdale22.6%2,53011,194
Burton & Grange22.9%2,1309,321
Creekmoor23.1%2,1859,468
Parkstone24.1%2,64811,006
Westbourne & West Cliff25.9%2,66910,316
Christchurch Town26.2%2,69710,288
Bearwood & Merley26.9%3,77414,024
Commons27.6%2,85510,337
Broadstone31.4%3,23010,292
East Southbourne & Tuckton32.8%2,8958,817
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe37.3%3,79510,185
Canford Cliffs44%4,1269,369
Highcliffe & Walkford44.1%4,41610,006
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8% to 24.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 9.8% in Winton East to 24.9% in Kinson — a gap of 15.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Winton East9.8%9759,970
Bournemouth Central10.3%1,56115,135
Penn Hill10.7%1,0129,459
Littledown & Iford12.2%9868,098
Parkstone12.4%1,1409,194
Talbot & Branksome Woods12.4%1,47111,858
Broadstone12.9%1,1388,832
Canford Cliffs13.1%1,1118,452
Queen's Park13.2%1,2259,261
Moordown13.6%1,1268,295
West Southbourne13.8%1,1988,699
Westbourne & West Cliff13.8%1,2959,382
Boscombe East & Pokesdown13.9%1,2749,161
East Southbourne & Tuckton13.9%1,0607,599
Bearwood & Merley15%1,76011,701
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe15.1%1,3428,869
Wallisdown & Winton West15.4%1,3979,059
Commons15.8%1,3548,557
Canford Heath16.1%1,86511,608
Christchurch Town16.6%1,4208,549
East Cliff & Springbourne16.7%2,45614,677
Redhill & Northbourne16.9%1,3698,114
Muscliff & Strouden Park17.2%2,29913,359
Highcliffe & Walkford17.4%1,5488,904
Oakdale18%1,6659,243
Poole Town18.7%2,00010,669
Boscombe West18.8%1,7089,098
Newtown & Heatherlands19%2,73214,368
Creekmoor19.8%1,5487,832
Hamworthy20.5%2,35111,494
Burton & Grange20.6%1,5717,630
Alderney & Bourne Valley20.8%2,79513,459
Kinson24.9%3,56514,328
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7% to 44.4%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 19.7% in Kinson to 44.4% in Canford Cliffs — a gap of 24.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Kinson19.7%2,82914,328
Burton & Grange22.4%1,7087,630
Hamworthy23.4%2,69411,494
Creekmoor24.5%1,9207,832
Canford Heath24.7%2,87011,608
Alderney & Bourne Valley24.9%3,35613,459
Redhill & Northbourne25.4%2,0598,114
Oakdale26.2%2,4259,243
Newtown & Heatherlands26.5%3,81014,368
Muscliff & Strouden Park28.1%3,74813,359
Wallisdown & Winton West28.1%2,5479,059
Bearwood & Merley29.8%3,48511,701
Commons30.7%2,6238,557
Christchurch Town31.2%2,6718,549
Winton East31.3%3,1179,970
Highcliffe & Walkford31.9%2,8408,904
Moordown32.3%2,6778,295
Poole Town32.4%3,45710,669
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe33%2,9278,869
Boscombe West33.2%3,0249,098
East Cliff & Springbourne34.5%5,06414,677
Bournemouth Central36%5,45115,135
Boscombe East & Pokesdown37.1%3,3999,161
Broadstone37.2%3,2838,832
West Southbourne38%3,3028,699
Littledown & Iford38.6%3,1258,098
Queen's Park38.6%3,5779,261
East Southbourne & Tuckton38.9%2,9567,599
Talbot & Branksome Woods40.1%4,75511,858
Parkstone41.7%3,8349,194
Westbourne & West Cliff42.5%3,9899,382
Penn Hill44%4,1659,459
Canford Cliffs44.4%3,7518,452
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9% to 29.4%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 9% in Broadstone to 29.4% in Kinson — a gap of 20.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Broadstone9%3864,274
Canford Cliffs9.6%4504,701
Penn Hill11.1%5585,028
Littledown & Iford11.3%4574,034
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe12.2%5894,821
East Southbourne & Tuckton12.3%5214,223
Parkstone13.2%6845,165
Bearwood & Merley13.9%8035,796
Moordown13.9%5684,077
Talbot & Branksome Woods14.3%8656,032
Highcliffe & Walkford14.4%6984,864
Queen's Park15%6964,642
Commons15.3%6624,320
West Southbourne16%7344,576
Oakdale16.2%7404,577
Canford Heath16.3%9685,946
Westbourne & West Cliff17.1%9815,726
Winton East17.2%7624,421
Redhill & Northbourne17.3%7194,157
Christchurch Town18.2%8834,856
Bournemouth Central19%1,1966,288
Creekmoor19.1%7834,096
Boscombe East & Pokesdown19.2%9454,930
Newtown & Heatherlands19.5%1,4727,540
Alderney & Bourne Valley20.2%1,3506,678
Hamworthy20.4%1,2205,972
Muscliff & Strouden Park21%1,4666,990
Wallisdown & Winton West21%9014,285
Poole Town21.4%1,3026,093
East Cliff & Springbourne21.4%1,6437,675
Burton & Grange23.6%9353,968
Boscombe West28%1,5855,657
Kinson29.4%2,1887,435
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

1.7% to 30.3%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 1.7% in Canford Cliffs to 30.3% in Kinson — a gap of 28.5 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 33 of 33 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Canford Cliffs1.7%824,700
Broadstone2.1%894,275
East Southbourne & Tuckton4.1%1714,222
Mudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe4.1%2004,820
Littledown & Iford4.3%1724,037
Penn Hill4.3%2185,028
Moordown5%2044,077
Redhill & Northbourne5.4%2254,155
Westbourne & West Cliff5.6%3215,723
Highcliffe & Walkford6%2924,861
Queen's Park6.2%2874,642
Winton East6.4%2844,421
Boscombe East & Pokesdown6.4%3174,930
Bearwood & Merley7.5%4365,795
Bournemouth Central8.8%5546,287
Commons8.8%3814,321
Parkstone9%4655,165
Talbot & Branksome Woods9.3%5616,028
Boscombe West9.7%5485,656
Oakdale9.8%4514,579
West Southbourne10%4564,577
East Cliff & Springbourne11.8%9087,675
Creekmoor11.9%4884,095
Newtown & Heatherlands12.8%9637,540
Wallisdown & Winton West12.8%5504,285
Canford Heath13.4%7975,941
Alderney & Bourne Valley15.2%1,0156,681
Muscliff & Strouden Park16.9%1,1806,990
Christchurch Town17.7%8594,856
Hamworthy18.2%1,0885,975
Poole Town19.3%1,1756,093
Burton & Grange28.1%1,1163,969
Kinson30.3%2,2507,437
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →
Alderney & Bourne ValleyBearwood & MerleyBoscombe East & PokesdownBoscombe WestBournemouth CentralBroadstoneBurton & GrangeCanford CliffsCanford HeathChristchurch TownCommonsCreekmoorEast Cliff & SpringbourneEast Southbourne & TucktonHamworthyHighcliffe & WalkfordKinsonLittledown & IfordMoordownMudeford, Stanpit & West HighcliffeMuscliff & Strouden ParkNewtown & HeatherlandsOakdaleParkstonePenn HillPoole TownQueen's ParkRedhill & NorthbourneTalbot & Branksome WoodsWallisdown & Winton WestWest SouthbourneWestbourne & West CliffWinton East
33 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.

Choose a ward

These are electoral wards or the explicitly labelled statistical equivalents. They do not necessarily match villages, parishes or police neighbourhoods.

Alderney & Bourne Valley →16,682 people · census date in profileBearwood & Merley →14,025 people · census date in profileBoscombe East & Pokesdown →11,191 people · census date in profileBoscombe West →10,586 people · census date in profileBournemouth Central →16,219 people · census date in profileBroadstone →10,289 people · census date in profileBurton & Grange →9,321 people · census date in profileCanford Cliffs →9,369 people · census date in profileCanford Heath →14,387 people · census date in profileChristchurch Town →10,289 people · census date in profileCommons →10,334 people · census date in profileCreekmoor →9,471 people · census date in profileEast Cliff & Springbourne →17,207 people · census date in profileEast Southbourne & Tuckton →8,814 people · census date in profileHamworthy →14,213 people · census date in profileHighcliffe & Walkford →10,007 people · census date in profileKinson →17,795 people · census date in profileLittledown & Iford →9,904 people · census date in profileMoordown →10,526 people · census date in profileMudeford, Stanpit & West Highcliffe →10,186 people · census date in profileMuscliff & Strouden Park →16,873 people · census date in profileNewtown & Heatherlands →17,733 people · census date in profileOakdale →11,192 people · census date in profileParkstone →11,006 people · census date in profilePenn Hill →11,544 people · census date in profilePoole Town →12,672 people · census date in profileQueen's Park →11,392 people · census date in profileRedhill & Northbourne →9,872 people · census date in profileTalbot & Branksome Woods →13,678 people · census date in profileWallisdown & Winton West →10,828 people · census date in profileWest Southbourne →10,446 people · census date in profileWestbourne & West Cliff →10,318 people · census date in profileWinton East →11,829 people · census date in profile