Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Alderney & Bourne Valley · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Alderney & Bourne Valley: your neighbourhood

Alderney & Bourne Valley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.9% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (7.1 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 20.8% here, compared with 15.9% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (4.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,112 out of 16,682.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

961 out of 16,682.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,682

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,682 out of 16,682.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,356 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

56.3%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,757 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,350 out of 6,678.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,112 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.1%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,960 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

610 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.8%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,795 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,122 out of 6,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

21.7%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,927 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,015 out of 6,681.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Alderney & Bourne Valley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 13,459.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Alderney & Bourne Valley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,015 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,050 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Alderney & Bourne Valley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 95 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Alderney & Bourne Valley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249537
October 20248926
November 20249925
December 20247918
January 20257014
February 20256812
March 20259428
April 20258643
May 20259937
June 20258530
July 20258947
August 20259722
September 20259318
October 20256517
November 20257622
December 2025916
January 20268310
February 2026719
March 202610529
April 202610235
May 20268637
June 20268426
July 20269049
August 20266938
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Alderney & Bourne Valley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime415
shoplifting221
criminal damage arson105
public order64
other theft61
vehicle crime56
burglary37
robbery16
other crime14
bicycle theft9
drugs9
theft from the person5
possession of weapons3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →