Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Bearwood & Merley · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Bearwood & Merley: your neighbourhood

Bearwood & Merley electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (14.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.9% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (5.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.8 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.9%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,774 out of 14,024.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

630 out of 14,026.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,025

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

14,025 out of 14,025.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,485 out of 11,701.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.9%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,776 out of 5,796.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

803 out of 5,796.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,108 out of 11,684.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,314 out of 11,684.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

321 out of 11,684.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,760 out of 11,701.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

626 out of 5,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

31.1%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,631 out of 11,684.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

436 out of 5,795.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Bearwood & Merley

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

262 out of 11,684.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bearwood & Merley ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

524 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 530 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bearwood & Merley ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 49 mapped crimes in September 2024; 74 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bearwood & Merley
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024497
October 20244312
November 2024296
December 2024546
January 2025416
February 2025338
March 20254116
April 2025379
May 2025508
June 20256417
July 20254519
August 20254412
September 2025306
October 20253310
November 2025355
December 2025318
January 2026497
February 2026439
March 20265215
April 20264412
May 20264219
June 20264113
July 20265019
August 20267420
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bearwood & Merley
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime251
criminal damage arson61
vehicle crime43
other theft42
public order38
shoplifting37
burglary31
drugs5
bicycle theft5
other crime5
possession of weapons3
robbery3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →