Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts / Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Boscombe East & Pokesdown · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Boscombe East & Pokesdown: your neighbourhood

Boscombe East & Pokesdown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 39% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (13.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.4% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.1% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,724 out of 11,191.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

619 out of 11,189.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,191

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,191 out of 11,191.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,399 out of 9,161.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,566 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.2%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

945 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,385 out of 9,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59.3%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,433 out of 9,155.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

496 out of 9,155.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,274 out of 9,161.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

39%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,916 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,599 out of 9,155.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

317 out of 4,930.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

337 out of 9,155.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boscombe East & Pokesdown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

667 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 674 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boscombe East & Pokesdown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 58 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boscombe East & Pokesdown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024769
October 20245315
November 2024609
December 20246510
January 2025396
February 2025408
March 20256421
April 20254410
May 20256714
June 20255013
July 20255825
August 20255827
September 20255614
October 20254513
November 20254414
December 20254519
January 20264514
February 20265411
March 20266314
April 20266720
May 20266116
June 20266227
July 20266729
August 20265826
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boscombe East & Pokesdown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime305
criminal damage arson71
vehicle crime51
other theft49
public order44
shoplifting39
burglary38
drugs28
bicycle theft16
other crime12
robbery8
possession of weapons3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →