Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Boscombe West · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Boscombe West: your neighbourhood

Boscombe West electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 60% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (34.3 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 28% here, compared with 17.7% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (10.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 13.3% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8.3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

13.3%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,410 out of 10,588.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

808 out of 10,589.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,586

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,586 out of 10,586.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.2%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,024 out of 9,098.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,525 out of 5,657.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

28%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,585 out of 5,657.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.5%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,147 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.2%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,486 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

804 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,708 out of 9,098.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

60%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,375 out of 5,656.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

13.4%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,223 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

548 out of 5,656.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.3%

21 March 2021 · Boscombe West

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

482 out of 9,115.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Boscombe West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,242 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,147 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Boscombe West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 122 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Boscombe West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248836
October 202411436
November 202410519
December 20248614
January 20258710
February 20257416
March 20259930
April 20259235
May 202510624
June 20258452
July 202510463
August 202510843
September 20259622
October 20258730
November 20258225
December 20258922
January 20269128
February 202610226
March 20269732
April 202610933
May 202612039
June 202611453
July 202613361
August 202612258
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Boscombe West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime524
vehicle crime114
criminal damage arson112
other theft102
shoplifting95
public order90
burglary65
drugs50
robbery29
bicycle theft21
possession of weapons16
other crime15
theft from the person9
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →