Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Broadstone · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Broadstone: your neighbourhood

Broadstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 7% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (18.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 31.4% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (9.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

31.4%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,230 out of 10,292.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

364 out of 10,289.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,289

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,289 out of 10,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,283 out of 8,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

42.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,803 out of 4,274.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

9%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

386 out of 4,274.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,040 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.3%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,623 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

1.2%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

109 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.9%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,138 out of 8,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

7%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

296 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,271 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

89 out of 4,275.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2%

21 March 2021 · Broadstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

175 out of 8,838.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Broadstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

212 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 232 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Broadstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 22 mapped crimes in September 2024; 16 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Broadstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024226
October 2024194
November 2024152
December 2024262
January 2025184
February 2025205
March 2025163
April 2025189
May 2025228
June 2025124
July 20252112
August 20252310
September 20251418
October 2025143
November 202587
December 2025159
January 2026265
February 2026176
March 2026218
April 2026159
May 20262910
June 2026216
July 20261612
August 2026165
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Broadstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime86
criminal damage arson26
other theft20
shoplifting18
burglary17
vehicle crime16
public order13
robbery4
bicycle theft4
drugs3
theft from the person2
possession of weapons2
other crime1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →