Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Burton & Grange · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Burton & Grange: your neighbourhood

Burton & Grange electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 28% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (17.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (14.6 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.4% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (9.7 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,130 out of 9,321.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.7%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

624 out of 9,321.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,321

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,321 out of 9,321.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,708 out of 7,630.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,275 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

935 out of 3,968.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

42.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,245 out of 7,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

54.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,163 out of 7,626.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

444 out of 7,626.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20.6%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,571 out of 7,630.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

430 out of 3,969.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,016 out of 7,626.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,116 out of 3,969.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.9%

21 March 2021 · Burton & Grange

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

218 out of 7,626.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Burton & Grange ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

558 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 601 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Burton & Grange ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Burton & Grange
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024536
October 20243612
November 2024448
December 2024584
January 2025536
February 2025555
March 2025687
April 2025357
May 2025575
June 20253913
July 2025575
August 2025468
September 2025475
October 2025497
November 20252610
December 2025465
January 20264818
February 20264429
March 20264116
April 2026408
May 20263511
June 20266220
July 20266314
August 20265716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Burton & Grange
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime266
shoplifting98
criminal damage arson52
vehicle crime43
other theft33
public order23
burglary15
other crime9
drugs7
robbery6
possession of weapons3
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →