Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Christchurch Town · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Christchurch Town: your neighbourhood

Christchurch Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 18% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.7 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.2% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (4.6 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,697 out of 10,288.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

585 out of 10,289.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,289

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,289 out of 10,289.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.2%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,671 out of 8,549.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,524 out of 4,856.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

883 out of 4,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

44%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,765 out of 8,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53.4%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,573 out of 8,562.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

351 out of 8,562.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,420 out of 8,549.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,004 out of 4,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,619 out of 8,562.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

18%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

859 out of 4,856.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · Christchurch Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

224 out of 8,562.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Christchurch Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

664 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 693 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Christchurch Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 51 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Christchurch Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245119
October 20246215
November 20244924
December 20246912
January 2025426
February 20256418
March 20254521
April 20256113
May 20255513
June 20256327
July 20258128
August 20255136
September 20254125
October 20255734
November 20255316
December 2025449
January 20265222
February 20267237
March 20267032
April 20263824
May 20264536
June 20265525
July 20268033
August 20265733
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Christchurch Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime262
criminal damage arson79
shoplifting78
other theft65
burglary46
public order45
vehicle crime30
bicycle theft15
robbery12
drugs11
possession of weapons10
other crime7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →