Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Creekmoor · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Creekmoor: your neighbourhood

Creekmoor electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (10.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.5% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (7.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.8% here, compared with 15.9% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,185 out of 9,468.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

482 out of 9,471.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,471

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,471 out of 9,471.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.5%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,920 out of 7,832.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,196 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

783 out of 4,096.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.2%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,071 out of 7,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.1%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,553 out of 7,837.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.7%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

291 out of 7,837.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,548 out of 7,832.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

598 out of 4,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,115 out of 7,837.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

488 out of 4,095.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Creekmoor

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

213 out of 7,837.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Creekmoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

460 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 451 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Creekmoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 32 mapped crimes in September 2024; 31 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Creekmoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243210
October 2024489
November 2024404
December 20243910
January 2025433
February 2025403
March 2025328
April 20252919
May 2025429
June 2025257
July 20254212
August 20253914
September 20253118
October 20253310
November 20254212
December 2025498
January 2026397
February 20263110
March 20264516
April 20264410
May 2026306
June 2026438
July 20264212
August 20263116
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Creekmoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime254
criminal damage arson60
other theft28
public order25
shoplifting25
vehicle crime25
burglary14
bicycle theft9
drugs8
other crime6
robbery4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →