Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts / East Cliff & Springbourne

East Cliff & Springbourne · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

East Cliff & Springbourne: your neighbourhood

East Cliff & Springbourne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 49% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (24 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 14.2% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (7.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.4% here, compared with 17.7% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

14.2%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,438 out of 17,207.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

979 out of 17,207.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,207

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,207 out of 17,207.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.5%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

5,064 out of 14,677.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.1%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,381 out of 7,675.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,643 out of 7,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37.2%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,446 out of 14,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

57.6%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,437 out of 14,646.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.3%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

770 out of 14,646.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.7%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,456 out of 14,677.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

49%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,789 out of 7,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

15%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,199 out of 14,646.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

908 out of 7,675.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.2%

21 March 2021 · East Cliff & Springbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

763 out of 14,646.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Cliff & Springbourne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,320 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,586 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Cliff & Springbourne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 121 mapped crimes in September 2024; 140 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Cliff & Springbourne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412146
October 202413134
November 202410429
December 202414851
January 202514625
February 202514640
March 202516943
April 202514845
May 202511436
June 202511643
July 202512444
August 202511943
September 20259834
October 202510430
November 20259127
December 202511629
January 20269730
February 20268134
March 202610041
April 20269942
May 202612464
June 202610353
July 202616799
August 202614084
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Cliff & Springbourne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime578
vehicle crime152
criminal damage arson126
other theft116
public order81
burglary77
drugs58
shoplifting54
robbery28
bicycle theft20
possession of weapons13
other crime9
theft from the person8
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →