Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts / East Southbourne & Tuckton

East Southbourne & Tuckton · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

East Southbourne & Tuckton: your neighbourhood

East Southbourne & Tuckton electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 32.8% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (11.2 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.9% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

32.8%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,895 out of 8,817.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

424 out of 8,814.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,814

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,814 out of 8,814.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.9%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,956 out of 7,599.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.1%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,948 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.3%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

521 out of 4,223.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

47.6%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,619 out of 7,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

50.1%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,811 out of 7,608.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.3%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

177 out of 7,608.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.9%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,060 out of 7,599.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

830 out of 4,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

37.9%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,882 out of 7,608.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

171 out of 4,222.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.3%

21 March 2021 · East Southbourne & Tuckton

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

178 out of 7,608.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for East Southbourne & Tuckton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

283 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 248 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

East Southbourne & Tuckton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 16 mapped crimes in September 2024; 27 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · East Southbourne & Tuckton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20241614
October 20241816
November 20242313
December 20241516
January 2025268
February 2025246
March 20251913
April 20252918
May 20251819
June 20252329
July 2025209
August 20251714
September 20251621
October 20252918
November 20252012
December 2025277
January 2026189
February 20262015
March 20262112
April 20262320
May 20262312
June 20262517
July 20263417
August 2026278
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · East Southbourne & Tuckton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime116
vehicle crime31
criminal damage arson26
burglary26
other theft23
shoplifting19
public order17
bicycle theft8
other crime6
drugs5
theft from the person4
possession of weapons2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →