Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Kinson · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Kinson: your neighbourhood

Kinson electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 30% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (19.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (13.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 19.7% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (12.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,570 out of 17,795.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,567 out of 17,795.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,795

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,795 out of 17,795.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,829 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.8%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,816 out of 7,435.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29.4%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,188 out of 7,435.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

43.9%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,274 out of 14,305.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,528 out of 14,305.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,069 out of 14,305.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.9%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,565 out of 14,328.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

903 out of 7,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.6%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,378 out of 14,305.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

30%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,250 out of 7,437.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.5%

21 March 2021 · Kinson

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

503 out of 14,305.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Kinson ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,481 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,641 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Kinson ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 163 mapped crimes in September 2024; 138 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Kinson
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416338
October 202417624
November 202413427
December 202413023
January 202513521
February 202513625
March 202511824
April 202512926
May 202513826
June 202512233
July 202513230
August 202512817
September 202510038
October 20259432
November 202510521
December 202512923
January 202610525
February 202614527
March 202614850
April 202612550
May 202610549
June 202614749
July 202614059
August 202613851
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Kinson
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime666
shoplifting215
criminal damage arson139
public order122
vehicle crime97
other theft85
burglary73
drugs36
possession of weapons14
other crime13
robbery13
bicycle theft5
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →