Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Littledown & Iford · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Littledown & Iford: your neighbourhood

Littledown & Iford electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 17% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 4% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38.6% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,162 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

391 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,904

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,904 out of 9,904.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38.6%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,125 out of 8,098.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.8%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,806 out of 4,034.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.3%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

457 out of 4,034.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

37%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,997 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

60.4%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,896 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.2%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

182 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.2%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

986 out of 8,098.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

671 out of 4,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,046 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

4%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

172 out of 4,037.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Littledown & Iford

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

215 out of 8,108.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Littledown & Iford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

535 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 522 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Littledown & Iford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 44 mapped crimes in September 2024; 38 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Littledown & Iford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20244416
October 2024497
November 20245213
December 20244610
January 2025346
February 20254412
March 20254013
April 20253814
May 20254113
June 20254621
July 20255019
August 20253814
September 20252813
October 20254912
November 2025425
December 2025549
January 2026437
February 20264815
March 20263417
April 2026527
May 2026447
June 20264114
July 20266231
August 20263815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Littledown & Iford
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime212
vehicle crime73
public order48
other theft43
criminal damage arson43
burglary35
bicycle theft34
drugs14
shoplifting10
other crime7
theft from the person6
possession of weapons6
robbery4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →