Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Moordown · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Moordown: your neighbourhood

Moordown electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 65 or over: 15% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 5% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 17.7% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

15%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,580 out of 10,526.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

384 out of 10,526.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,526

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,526 out of 10,526.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.3%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,677 out of 8,295.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.6%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,861 out of 4,077.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

568 out of 4,077.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,772 out of 8,311.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.8%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,218 out of 8,311.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

2.7%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

228 out of 8,311.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,126 out of 8,295.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

884 out of 4,077.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

1,512 out of 8,311.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

5%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

204 out of 4,077.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Moordown

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

321 out of 8,311.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Moordown ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

397 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 422 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Moordown ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 29 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Moordown
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024292
October 20243911
November 2024366
December 2024355
January 2025297
February 2025293
March 2025293
April 2025277
May 2025456
June 20253912
July 20254221
August 20254320
September 2025393
October 2025447
November 2025347
December 2025284
January 2026295
February 2026407
March 20262811
April 2026245
May 20264411
June 2026229
July 20263511
August 20263011
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Moordown
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime176
vehicle crime65
other theft37
public order30
shoplifting25
criminal damage arson23
burglary20
robbery6
other crime4
bicycle theft4
drugs3
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →