Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Muscliff & Strouden Park · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Muscliff & Strouden Park: your neighbourhood

Muscliff & Strouden Park electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 18% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (7.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (5.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 28.1% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,167 out of 16,872.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.9%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

995 out of 16,873.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

16,873

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

16,873 out of 16,873.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

28.1%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,748 out of 13,359.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,845 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,466 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.1%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,209 out of 13,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

7,731 out of 13,335.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

682 out of 13,335.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,299 out of 13,359.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,230 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

22.9%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,051 out of 13,335.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,180 out of 6,990.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3%

21 March 2021 · Muscliff & Strouden Park

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

395 out of 13,335.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Muscliff & Strouden Park ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,214 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,157 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Muscliff & Strouden Park ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 96 mapped crimes in September 2024; 120 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Muscliff & Strouden Park
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249626
October 20249626
November 2024857
December 20247418
January 20258222
February 20258217
March 202510726
April 20257524
May 202511255
June 202511746
July 202513542
August 20259628
September 202510137
October 20259821
November 20259915
December 20258330
January 20268025
February 20268526
March 202610036
April 202612224
May 202611539
June 20268344
July 202612837
August 202612026
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Muscliff & Strouden Park
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime439
shoplifting273
criminal damage arson120
vehicle crime106
public order77
other theft75
burglary51
bicycle theft22
other crime15
robbery15
drugs12
possession of weapons5
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →