Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Newtown & Heatherlands · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Newtown & Heatherlands: your neighbourhood

Newtown & Heatherlands electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.5% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (5.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 17% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (4.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

17%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,009 out of 17,733.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.7%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,002 out of 17,733.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

17,733

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

17,733 out of 17,733.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.5%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,810 out of 14,368.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.2%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

4,089 out of 7,540.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,472 out of 7,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

34.6%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,970 out of 14,362.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

62.3%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

8,944 out of 14,362.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.1%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

583 out of 14,362.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,732 out of 14,368.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,632 out of 7,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,818 out of 14,362.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

963 out of 7,540.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Newtown & Heatherlands

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

448 out of 14,362.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Newtown & Heatherlands ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,006 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,065 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Newtown & Heatherlands ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 91 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Newtown & Heatherlands
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20249117
October 202412325
November 202411413
December 20241027
January 20257112
February 20258520
March 20258621
April 20258121
May 20256824
June 20258418
July 20259024
August 20257022
September 20256815
October 20257524
November 20257618
December 20259112
January 20269010
February 20269113
March 20267919
April 20268220
May 20268439
June 20269029
July 20268041
August 202610035
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Newtown & Heatherlands
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime428
shoplifting134
criminal damage arson106
vehicle crime91
other theft82
public order59
burglary44
drugs19
robbery15
possession of weapons9
other crime8
bicycle theft8
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →