Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Parkstone · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Parkstone: your neighbourhood

Parkstone electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 41.7% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (9.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.2% here, compared with 17.7% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (4.4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 15.9% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,648 out of 11,006.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

487 out of 11,006.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,006

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,006 out of 11,006.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

41.7%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,834 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,220 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.2%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

684 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

39.5%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,630 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

58.2%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,347 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

280 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,140 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

26%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,326 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

27.9%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,568 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

465 out of 5,165.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.4%

21 March 2021 · Parkstone

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

217 out of 9,194.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Parkstone ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

481 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 535 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Parkstone ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Parkstone
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243412
October 20245514
November 20245016
December 20245911
January 2025419
February 2025339
March 20254511
April 2025467
May 20254919
June 20253111
July 20255816
August 20253412
September 20252713
October 2025398
November 2025318
December 2025378
January 20264011
February 20262613
March 20264115
April 20265015
May 20264421
June 20263023
July 20265929
August 20265723
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Parkstone
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime223
criminal damage arson73
other theft44
vehicle crime33
burglary29
public order27
shoplifting19
drugs14
bicycle theft11
other crime4
theft from the person2
robbery1
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →