Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Poole Town · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Poole Town: your neighbourhood

Poole Town electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 19% here, compared with 11% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8.3 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 31% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (5.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 21.4% here, compared with 17.7% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,844 out of 12,671.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

795 out of 12,667.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,672

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,672 out of 12,672.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

32.4%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,457 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

3,364 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

21.4%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,302 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.8%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,460 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.2%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,890 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

548 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,000 out of 10,669.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

31%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,880 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

25.2%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,688 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

19%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,175 out of 6,093.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.1%

21 March 2021 · Poole Town

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

326 out of 10,676.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Poole Town ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,667 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,715 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Poole Town ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 182 mapped crimes in September 2024; 190 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Poole Town
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202418280
October 202413458
November 202415964
December 202412447
January 202515535
February 202513156
March 202514346
April 202514554
May 202513657
June 202511143
July 202515667
August 202513972
September 202512447
October 202510258
November 202513356
December 202512836
January 202614534
February 202610443
March 202612650
April 202610059
May 202614794
June 202616696
July 202620293
August 2026190109
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Poole Town
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime669
shoplifting194
criminal damage arson169
vehicle crime135
other theft115
public order109
burglary78
drugs70
bicycle theft57
other crime21
robbery17
possession of weapons17
theft from the person16
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →