Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Talbot & Branksome Woods · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Talbot & Branksome Woods: your neighbourhood

Talbot & Branksome Woods electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.1% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (8 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.4% here, compared with 15.9% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (3.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

21.3%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,908 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.5%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

616 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,678

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,678 out of 13,678.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.1%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

4,755 out of 11,858.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.4%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,798 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.3%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

865 out of 6,032.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

40.7%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,825 out of 11,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

55.7%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

6,605 out of 11,851.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3.3%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

390 out of 11,851.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.4%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,471 out of 11,858.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,013 out of 6,028.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,739 out of 11,851.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

561 out of 6,028.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Talbot & Branksome Woods

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

421 out of 11,851.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Talbot & Branksome Woods ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

731 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 706 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Talbot & Branksome Woods ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 64 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Talbot & Branksome Woods
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246414
October 20246029
November 20245510
December 20246811
January 2025466
February 2025406
March 20255610
April 20253817
May 20255017
June 20257421
July 20258824
August 20256724
September 20255818
October 20255815
November 20257022
December 20258011
January 20266517
February 20266511
March 20264616
April 20264623
May 20266724
June 20266827
July 20266535
August 20264319
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Talbot & Branksome Woods
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime327
vehicle crime106
criminal damage arson71
other theft62
public order47
burglary41
drugs22
shoplifting20
bicycle theft9
other crime8
possession of weapons7
robbery7
theft from the person4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →