Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

West Southbourne · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

West Southbourne: your neighbourhood

West Southbourne electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 38% here, compared with 32.1% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (5.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 28% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (2.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 13.8% here, compared with 15.9% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (2.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

20.9%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,184 out of 10,446.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

559 out of 10,446.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,446

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,446 out of 10,446.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

38%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,302 out of 8,699.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.8%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,186 out of 4,576.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 4,576.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

38.3%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

3,336 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

59%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,139 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

4.4%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

387 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

13.8%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,198 out of 8,699.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

28%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,275 out of 4,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

23.7%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

2,063 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

456 out of 4,577.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

2.6%

21 March 2021 · West Southbourne

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

229 out of 8,704.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for West Southbourne ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

379 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 491 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

West Southbourne ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 40 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · West Southbourne
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024346
October 2024315
November 20244313
December 2024254
January 2025444
February 2025347
March 2025514
April 2025587
May 20255314
June 20252914
July 20254916
August 20254019
September 2025233
October 2025368
November 20252610
December 2025414
January 2026297
February 20262013
March 20262612
April 20263215
May 20261811
June 2026355
July 20265318
August 20264012
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · West Southbourne
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime149
criminal damage arson53
vehicle crime46
other theft39
burglary31
public order25
shoplifting11
drugs7
other crime6
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
robbery2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →