Skip to content
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole Counts — Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole, in numbers.Local help →

Winton East · Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole

Winton East: your neighbourhood

Winton East electoral ward · May 2026 boundaries. Every figure carries its own date.

What stands out here?

Homes rented privately: 46% here, compared with 25% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (20.9 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 8.4% here, compared with 21.6% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (13.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 9.8% here, compared with 15.9% across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole (6.1 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The ward in numbers

People aged 65 or over

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

995 out of 11,832.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.6%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

421 out of 11,829.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,829

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,829 out of 11,829.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.3%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,117 out of 9,970.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.9%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,250 out of 4,421.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.2%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

762 out of 4,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ outside the labour market

41.2%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

4,114 out of 9,976.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ in work

53%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

5,286 out of 9,976.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ not working because of long-term illness or disability

3%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

304 out of 9,976.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

9.8%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

975 out of 9,970.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

46%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,049 out of 4,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ retired

9.1%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

908 out of 9,976.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

284 out of 4,421.

Source and method →

Residents aged 16+ unemployed

5.8%

21 March 2021 · Winton East

Show the workings

21 March 2021, residents aged 16 and over. Includes full-time students in the corresponding work/unemployment categories. Not a current labour-market estimate or the usual 16–64 employment rate. Census took place during the coronavirus pandemic; furlough and lockdown affected answers. Ward counts sum complete official output-area best-fit membership; privacy adjustment can make totals differ slightly. Unemployed residents as a share of all residents aged 16+; this is not the unemployment rate among economically active people.

All usual residents aged 16 and over

576 out of 9,976.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Winton East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,316 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,167 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Winton East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 125 mapped crimes in September 2024; 133 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Winton East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412512
October 20248721
November 20246919
December 20246912
January 20256622
February 20258512
March 20258918
April 20258924
May 202512325
June 202516117
July 202512727
August 20257721
September 20258120
October 20258225
November 20259612
December 202510213
January 20269316
February 202610213
March 202610524
April 202612626
May 202615836
June 20269635
July 202614236
August 202613323
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Winton East
CategoryMapped crimes
shoplifting598
violent crime345
vehicle crime83
criminal damage arson67
other theft67
public order56
burglary27
robbery23
drugs18
other crime13
bicycle theft10
theft from the person8
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and unusable locations excluded.

An empty ward count means no mapped rows in the complete required force files; it does not prove that no crime occurred.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Projects and proposed responses

A nearby project is not proof of a benefit to the whole ward. Only source-supported ward links are attached here.

No project boundary has been verified against this ward. See projects and their stated locations →

Proposed responses across Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole →